Privacy Policy

Scribe Property Services ltd privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Scribe Property Services Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.scribeproperty.com/terms-and-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to visit www.scribeproperty.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Scribe Property Services Ltd, company number 12016981, registered office 342 Longbridge Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 9EG. Tel: 02082622719 Email: contact@scribeproperty.com.

Our nominated data protection representative is Callum Cairns-Foster, Company Director.

Personal Data We Collect

As a business we collect, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

We collect and use your personal data to provide you with our services. The personal data we collect and use may include:

  • Identity Data (name, title, date of birth, gender, username and password, purchases made by you, interests, preference and feedback)

  • Contact Data (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)

  • Financial Data (bank account and payment details)

  • Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other services you have purchased through us)

  • Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer’s device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)

  • Usage Data (how you use our website's products and services, the full uniform resource locators clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time), download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods to browse away from the page and any phone numbers you use to call us)

  • Marketing and Communications Data (your marketing preferences from us and your communication preferences)

 

How We Collect Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct Interactions

You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our services

  • create an account on our website

  • subscribe to our service or publications

  • request marketing to be sent to you

  • contact us through social media

  • telephone

  • complete a survey

  • give us feedback

Third Parties

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, for example:

  • contact or identity data from Letting Agents or Landlords when booking a service on your behalf

How We Use Personal Data

We use your personal data for the purposes listed below. We will only use your personal data for the purposes which we collect it. If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original purpose we will let you know.

We may process your personal information for a different purpose without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Information You Give to Us

We will use this information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • provide you with information, products and services that you request from us

  • provide you with information about other products and services we offer similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about

  • provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you

Information We Collect About You

We will use this information to:

  • administer or site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others  

  • deliver relevant advertising to you

  • make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them

Information We Receive from Other Sources

 

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the type of information we receive).

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. If you do withdraw your consent, this will result in us ceasing to market goods and services to you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marking messages at any time by opting out, emailing contact@scribeproperty.com or by calling 02082622719.

Where you withdraw your consent to receiving marketing messages, we will still process your personal data in order to fulfill our contact with you and in accordance with our legal, accountancy and regulatory obligation.

Disclosure and Recipients of Your Information

We may share your personal data where relevant and necessary with any member of our group, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Data Security

We are, through technical and organisational means, committed to ensuring the security of, and prevention of unauthorised access to your personal data. For example, we limit who can access your personal data to those individuals and third parties who need to know it and who are subjected to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data whilst you use our services (or whilst we provide services connected to you) for at least seven years thereafter, for legal, regulatory, and accounting purposes. If we need to retain your personal data for longer, we will take into consideration the potential risks in continuing to store your data against why we might need to keep it. In some cases we might anonymise your personal data so it is not associated with you, and we may use this information indefinitely.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • to be informed of how your information is being collected or processed by us

  • to access your personal data collected by us

  • to request that any inaccurate data is rectified

  • to request the erasure of personal data in certain circumstances, where the data is no longer required to be held by us under legal obligation, contractual obligation, legitimate interest or other lawful basis

  • to request the restriction of processing of personal data in certain circumstances, where the data is no longer required, to be processed by us under legal obligation, contractual obligation, legitimate interest or other lawful basis. This is an absolute right if you wish to stop your data being processed for direct marketing purposes

  • to request portability of your personal data, in certain circumstances, where you originally provided the data to us and we have conducted automated processing of this information

  • to be informed of any automated decision making and profiling conducted using your personal data and request human intervention or challenge automated decision

You also have the right to ask us to cease processing of your personal data for marking purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at contact@scribeproperty.com.

If you wish to exercise any of the other rights detailed above, please contact contact@scribeproperty.com.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@scribeproperty.com.

London’s Residential Inventory Experts

©Scribe Property Services ltd 2020